Central Oregon DailyLIST: 2022-23 Inventerprise winners announced

LIST: 2022-23 Inventerprise winners announced

LIST: 2022-23 Inventerprise winners announced

Inventerprise 2023

The winners in this year’s Inventerprise contest have been announced. Students were asked to invent something that drew inspiration from fungi.

Multiple students from kindergarten all the way up to high school won in their respective categories 

The winners will be invited to a special event next month to showcase their projects and even get some ice cream.

Below is the list of this year’s winners from each category. Below that is a more detailed description of their projects.

Kindergarten

  • Luca Martucci
  • Jackson McClain
  • Hunter Petersen
  • Jayce Hill
  • Willow Barton

1st grade

  • Nico Nasr
  • Miles LeBrun
  • Levi Caplan
  • Grace Myers

2nd grade

  • Melissa Sangue
  • Roman Baggs
  • Charlie Costello
  • Ryan Smith
  • Sam Coursey
  • Dimas Gonzalez
  • Roman Adams
  • Morris Townsend
  • Amelie Henninger
  • Caroline Koleno

3rd grade

  • Mercy Myers
  • Ava Roscoe
  • Alexander Baldwin
  • Keegan Connor
  • June deLaski
  • Cora Sharp
  • Theo Booker
  • Jackson Edwards
  • Eamon Galbraith
  • Remington Gelb
  • River Sutter
  • Elijah Creswell
  • Talon Firkins-Johnson
  • Rafael Garcia-DeWittie
  • Margaret Gricius

4th grade

  • Enrique Urtiz
  • Frankie Zolfo
  • Stevie Marquez
  • Mila Pompei
  • Khaya Reel
  • Huck Oliver
  • Atalie Erickson
  • Thielsen Groza
  • Lily Smith
  • Cleo Souter
  • Addy Berg
  • Jameson Smith
  • Jade Willis
  • Bryson Knight
  • Dillon Ostendorff
  • Claire Osborn
  • Alyx Burnett
  • Thomas Dawson
  • Presley Lester

5th grade

  • Kai Sampson-Higgins
  • Wade Smith
  • Zoe Clements
  • Nolan Shouse
  • Hypatia Evans
  • Oliver Bertero
  • Ava Hershman
  • Luke Gyesky
  • Corin Roddy
  • Teegan Mason
  • Oli Haindel
  • Amelia Malinowski
  • Aliyah Repucci
  • MJ Rivera
  • Sophia Robles
  • Keira Tee

 

Middle School

Grand Prize Winners

  • Oliver Buchanan
  • Asa Jansen
  • Charlie Baker
  • Kyra Mishler

Honorable Mentions

  • Christian Dorman
  • Mallory Towell
  • Edna Velazquez Acuna
  • Elias Gilmore
  • Isabel Martin
  • Claire Mattox
  • Luke Mudie
  • Alexander Telford
  • Thomas Telford
  • Graham Finley
  • Lottie Anderson
  • Celia Fornaciari-Olsen
  • James Heinly
  • Tessa Hoffmann
  • Zara Naerheim
  • Marika Sowerby

 

High School

Grand Prize Winner

  • Lucy Stancliff

Runner-Up

  • Skye Knox
CentralOregonDaily.com
CentralOregonDaily.comhttps://centraloregondaily.com/
Central Oregon Daily is Television in Central Oregon … on-air, on-line & on-the-go. We are KOHD – Central Oregon’s ABC, KBNZ – CBS for Central Oregon, and local programming on Central Oregon Daily, COTV and CO4 Visitors Network. We are storytellers of all that matters to Central Oregonians.

Subscribe Today

GET EXCLUSIVE ACCESS TO CONTENT

SUPPORT LOCAL JOURNALISM

NEWS FROM 30+ MEDIA SOURCES

250,000+ LOYAL READERS EACH YEAR

Get unlimited access to our news content and our archive of Central Oregon stories.

Top Stories

More Articles