Central OregonFriday night Sisters Rodeo results

Friday night Sisters Rodeo results

Friday night Sisters Rodeo results

SISTERS, Ore. (KTVZ) — Ideal weather, great contestants and a very receptive crowd made for a great way to kick off the rodeo Friday night, announcer Curt Robinson says.

Here’s the results from the first full rodeo performance:

Tie down Roping 1st go-round

1. Reese Riemer                      Stinnett, TX                  8.9     $2,273.18

2/3 J.D. McCuistion                Collinsville, TX            9.0     $1,826.43

2/3 J. Cody Jones                    Ukiah, CA                     9.0     $1,828.43

4/6 Caleb McMillan                Soap Lake, WA            9.7     $1,087.17

4/6 Luke Potter                       Maple City, KS             9.7     $1,087.17

4/6 Chase Webster                  Kamas, UT                    9.7     $1,087.17

7/8 Ty Harris                           San Angelo, TX          10.0     $   345.91

7/8 Kass Kayser                      Ellensburg, WA          10.0     $   345.91

Tie down Roping 2nd go-round leaders

  1. Hunter Herrin                    Apache, OK                  7.7

  2. Zack Jongbloed                 Iowa, LA                       8.2*

  3. Ty Harris                                                                 8.6

  4. Jared Parke                        Gooding, ID                  9.0

  5. Wyatt Imus                       Brenham, TX              10.4

  6. Justin Parke                       Gooding, ID                10.7*

Tie down Roping aggregate leaders

  1. Ty Harris                                                               18.6

  2. Jared Parke                                                            19.4

  3. Zack Jongbloed                                                     19.9*

  4. Kass Kayser                                                          23.0

  5. Tyler Milligan                   Pawhuska, OK                        28.6

  6. Justin Parke                                                           33.1*

Bareback Riding

  1. R. C. Landingham             Hat Creek, CA            83*

  2. Shane O’Connell               Rapid City, SD           81*

  3. Clay Stone                        Blackfoot, ID              80*

  4. Colton Clemens                Blackfoot, ID              72*

  5. Zack Brown                      Red Bluff, CA            64*

Steer wrestling 1st go-round results

  1. Stetson Jorgensen              Blackfoot, ID                3.9     $1,528.50

  2. Dirk Tavenner                   Rigby, ID                      4.7     $1,264.97

  3. Jace Melvin                       Fortt Pierre, SD            5.2     $1,001.43

  4. Jacob Stacy                       Moses Lake, WA          5.4     $   737.90

  5. Hank Filippini                   Battle Mountain, NV    5.6     $   474.36

  6. Chet Boren                        Vernal, UT                    6.0     $   263.53

Steer wrestling 2nd go-round leaders

  1. Ty Allred                          Tooele, UT                    5.2*

  2. Jace Melvin                                                             5.3*

  3. Stetson Jorgensen                                                    8.3*

Pg. 2 Sisters Rodeo Results continued

Steer wrestling aggregate leaders

  1. Jace Melvin                                                           10.5*

  2. Stetson Jorgensen                                                  12.2*

  3. Ty Allred                                                              14.6*

Ladies Breakaway Roping leaders

  1. Samantha Fulton               Miller, SD                     2.7*

  2. Fallon Ruffoni                  Arroyo Grande, CA      2.8*

  3. Samantha Kerns                Silver Lake, OR            2.9*

  4. Traci Ashton                     Redmond, OR               3.0*

  5. Suzanne Williams              Winnemucca, NV         3.6*

  6. Gianna Cianfichi               Santa Rosa, CA            3.7*

  7. Amanda Hodges               Brazoria, TX                 4.5*

  8. Taylor Munsell                  Alva, OK                    13.4*

Saddle Bronc Riding leaders

  1. Zeke Thurston                   Big Valley, AB           84.5*

  2. Damian Brennan               Injune, AU                  81.5*

  3. Dawson Hay                     Wildwood, AB           80*

  4. Jake Watson                      Hudsons Hope, BC     79*

  5. Joaquin Real                     Ojai, CA                     71.5*

Team roping leaders (team ropers will only go one time)

  1. Rhen Richard                    Roosevelt, UT

      Jeremy Buhler                   Arrowwood, AB           5.0

  2. Pace Freed                        Chubbock, ID

      Cole Wilson                      Lake Shore, UT             6.4*

  3. Blake Hirdes                     Turlock, CA

      Wyatt Hanseen                  Oakdale, CA               11.2*

  4. Marcus Battaglia               Ramona, CA

      Jason Johe                         San Luis Obispo, CA  15.2*

  5. Zack Engelhart                  Lakeview, OR

      Rial Englehart                   Lakeview, OR             16.1

  6. Houston Hull                     Warden, Wa

      Joey Bergevin                   Ellensburg, WA          16.3*

Pg. 3 Sisters Rodeo Results continued

Barrel Racing leaders (barrel racers will only go one time)

  1. Taycie Matthews              Wynne, AR                 17.73

  2. Mary Shae Thomas           Hermiston, OR           17.82

  3. Chelsea Stodghill              Prineville, OR             17.86

  4. Jennifer Kalafatic             Caldwell, ID               17.90*

  5. Ali Anton                          Healdsburg, CA          18.09*

  6. Sharon Woods                  Dallas, OR                  18.11*

7/8 Kaitlyn Duby                    Pasco, WA                  18.14*

7/8 Shelby Bates                     Loomis, CA                18.14

  9. Jimmie Smith                    McDade, TX               18.16

10. Sharon Gow                      Roseburg, OR             18.18*

Bull Riding leaders

  1. Shad Winn                        Nephi, UT                   86*

  2. Roscoe Jarboe                   New Plymouth, ID     85*

  3. Billy Quillan                     Fallon, NV                  82*

The post Friday night Sisters Rodeo results appeared first on KTVZ.

KTVZ.com
KTVZ.comhttps://ktvz.com/
Central Oregon's news leader since 1977.

Subscribe Today

GET EXCLUSIVE ACCESS TO CONTENT

SUPPORT LOCAL JOURNALISM

NEWS FROM 30+ MEDIA SOURCES

250,000+ LOYAL READERS EACH YEAR

Get unlimited access to our news content and our archive of Central Oregon stories.

Top Stories

More Articles